July 22, 2004
[…] Some say the equal protection clause prevents withdrawing jurisdiction over specific kinds of cases involving what the Supreme Court way back in 1938 called "discrete and insular minorities." Others take the position that Congress has plenary (total) power to decide what, if any, cases the federal courts can decide.

Now the issue of gay marriage may take this question from the realm of hypothesis to reality. Today the House of Representatives voted to remove federal court jurisdiction to decide challenges to the "Defense of Marriage Act." That legislation (28 U.S.C. 1738c) provides:

No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.

The bill passed today would disallow any federal court from deciding whether Section 1738c is constitutional. This frames the question quite clearly.